*OD: Diameter of Full Roll

* ID = Diameter of Inner Core

Did You Know ... ?

The United States and Canada are the world’s largest producers of paper and paper products, followed by Finland, Japan and Sweden!

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

The Lamson Group

1. Purpose and Scope


Lamson Paragon Pty Ltd ACN 002 655 049 and its related bodies corporate (which includes Paper Rolls Australia Pty Ltd, Cheque-Mates Pty Ltd, Docuspace Pty Ltd and Fairplay Print Pty Ltd)(The LamsonGroup) understands the importance of protecting the privacy and the rights of individuals, clients, customers and employees in relation to their personal information.The Lamson Group deals with personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) which are contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) and this privacy policy.

The Lamson Group is committed to managing your personal information openly and transparently and to keeping your personal information safe. We will take all necessary measures to fulfil this commitment, including to:

  • comply with the APPs;
  • ensure that we manage your personal information openly and transparently;
  • only collect personal information from you which is reasonably necessary to provide our services;
  • tell you how we might use your personal information;
  • let you know if we need to disclose your personal information to anyone else (including anyone overseas) and if so, in what circumstances this might occur;
  • keep your personal information secure;
  • promptly respond to any request by you not to receive direct marketing material from us;
  • make sure your personal information is kept accurate and up to date and to properly dispose of any personal information which is no longer required by us; and
  • that, where appropriate, you can access and correct your personal information.

2. What is your Personal Information?


When used in this privacy policy, the term “personal information” has the meaning given to it in the Privacy Act. Personal information is any information that can be used to personally identify you. This includes such things as your name, address, telephone number, email address and profession or occupation.

When used in this privacy policy, the term “sensitive information” has the meaning given to it in the Privacy Act.Sensitive information includes health, genetic and biometric information and any personal information about an individual’s race or ethnicity, political opinions or association, philosophical or religious beliefs or association, trade association or union membership, sexual orientation/practices or criminal record.

3. What personal information do we collect and hold?


We collect personal information in order to provide our services, to conduct our business and to improve customer service. The types of personal information we collect will depend on how you interact with us. Depending on the exact nature of our relationship with you, the personal information we may collect and hold include your name, age or birth date, current and previous addresses, phone numbers, facsimile numbers, email addresses, profession, preferences for using our website, occupation, job title, credit card information, bank account information, customer service issues or details of your credit worthiness and credit history.

We may also collect:

  • details of the products or services you have purchased from us or which you have enquired about together with any additional information necessary to deliver those products and services or to respond to your enquiries;
  • any additional information relating to you that you provide us directly through our websites or indirectly through use of our websites or online presence, through our representative or otherwise;
  • information you provide us through customer surveys or visits by our representatives from time to time; and
  • any additional information that is provided by our customers that have outsourced a business process and related function to us.

We do not normally collect sensitive information about you such as information relating to your health, religion, political beliefs or race. If we do collect sensitive information which is reasonably necessary for the operation of our business functions or activities, we will obtain your consent to do so.

There is no obligation for you to provide us with any of your personal information or sensitive information but if you choose not to provide us with your personal information, this may limit our ability to provide the goods or services that you require.

4. How do we collect personal information?


We collect personal information directly from you unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so. We may collect your personal information in the following ways:

  • when you purchase our goods and services;
  • when we respond to your inquiries and requests;
  • during conversations, letters or email exchanges between you and our representatives;
  • when we obtain feedback from you about our goods and services;
  • when we conduct our administrative and business functions;
  • when you register for our events, or subscribe to our mailing lists and newsletters;
  • when we market our solutions and services to you; and
  • through your access and use of our website.

We may at times obtain personal information that relates to you through third parties. Where we do so, we will ask any third parties to confirm in writing that they have legally obtained your personal information and that we have the right to acquire it from them and to use it.

From time to time we may receive personal information about you that we have not requested or taken steps to come to know. In these circumstances, we will only hold onto such information where the information is necessary in our dealings with you. If we determine that the information received is not necessary to our relationship with you then we will take steps to de-identify or destroy the information as soon as is practicable.

5. Our Website, Cookies and Links


When you access our website, or a website hosted by us on behalf of a client, we may send a “cookie” (which is a small summary file containing a unique ID number) to your computer. This enables us to recognise your computer and greet you each time you visit our website without bothering you with a request to register. It also enables us to keep track of products or services you view so that, if you consent, we can send you news about those products or services. We also use cookies to measure traffic patterns, to determine which areas of our website have been visited and to measure transaction patterns in the aggregate. We use this to research our users’ habits so that we can improve our online products and services. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser so that your computer does not accept them.

We may log IP addresses (that is, the electronic addresses of computers connected to the internet) to analyse trends, administer the website, track users movements, and gather broad demographic information.

Our websites may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. We make no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third party website and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third party website. Third party websites are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices.

6. Purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information


We collect personal information about you so that we can perform our business activities and functions and to provide the best possible quality of customer service.

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for the following purposes:

  • to send communications;
  • to manage and maintain our business relationships;
  • to respond to inquiries and requests;
  • to improve the services and products we provide;
  • to inform you about our services and products;
  • to obtain feedback from you on our services and products;
  • to prevent fraud and other criminal activities;
  • to conduct administrative and business functions;
  • to provide our services and products;
  • to update our records and keep contact details up to date;
  • to enable you to subscribe to our website, newsletters and mailing lists;
  • to assess the performance of our website and to improve its operation;
  • to process and respond to privacy complaints; and
  • to comply with any law, rule, regulation, lawful and binding determination, decision or direction of a regulator, or in co-operation with any governmental authority of any country.

We may also use your personal information for the other purposes related to those described above which would be reasonably expected by you.

We will not share, sell, or disclose your personal information other than as described in this privacy policy.

We may disclose your personal information toour employees and related bodies corporate for the purposes of operating our businesses, fulfilling requests by you, and to provide products and services to you.We may combine or share any information that we collect from you with information collected by any of our related bodies corporate.

We may also disclose your personal information to various third party service providers who may assist us with a variety of functions including with administration, professional advisory (including legal, accounting and auditing advice), banking, payment processing, credit reporting or technology services. Where we engage third party service providers to perform services for us, those third parties may be required to handle or deal with your personal information. Under these circumstances, those third parties must safeguard this information and must only use it for the purposes for which it was supplied and we will make all reasonable enquiries to try to ensure that this is the case.

Wherever possible, we will limit the information provided to independent third parties to that information required for those third parties to properly perform their functions. Further, our contracts with these third parties will always require the third parties to comply with the APPs (or equivalent standards).

Except as set out above, The Lamson Group will only disclose personal information if this is required by law or a court/tribunal order or otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act.

7. Direct Marketing


We may send you direct marketing communications and information about our products and services that weconsider may be of interest to you. These communications may be sent in various forms, including mail, SMS, fax and email, in accordance with applicable marketing laws, such as the Spam Act 2003 (Cth). At any time you may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by contacting us (see the details below) or by using opt-out facilities provided in the marketing communications and we will then ensure that your name is removed from our mailing list (or where we are using a mailing list provided by our client, we will pass your request on to our client).

We do not provide your personal information to other organisations for the purposes of direct marketing.

8. Accessing and correcting personal information


You may request access to any personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting us (see the details below). Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will try to provide you with suitable means of accessing it (for example, by mailing or emailing it to you). There may be instances where we cannot grant you access to the personal information we hold. For example, we may need to refuse access if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality. If that happens, we will give you written reasons for any refusal.

If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request us to amend it. We will consider if the information requires amendment. If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment then we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it.

9. Disclosure of Personal Information outside Australia


We may disclose personal information to our related bodies corporate and third party suppliers and service providers located overseas for some of the purposes listed above.We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipients of your personal information do not breach the privacy obligations relating to your personal information.

10. Security


We take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We may hold your information in either electronic or hardcopy form. Personal information is destroyed or de-identified when no longer needed.

As our websites are linked to the internet, and the internet is inherently insecure, we cannot provide any assurance regarding the security of transmission of information communicated online.

We also cannot guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the internet. Accordingly, any personal information or other information which you transmit to us online is transmitted at your own risk.

If your personal information is no longer needed, we will take reasonable steps to either delete it from our systems or de-identify it, except where we are required by law or a court/tribunal order to retain the information.

11. Contact us and Complaints


If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, any concerns or a complaint regarding the treatment of your personal information or a possible breach of privacy, please contact our Privacy Officer using the details set out below.

We will treat your requests or complaints confidentially. Our representative will contact you within a reasonable time after receipt of your complaint to discuss your concerns and outline options regarding how they may be resolved. We will aim to ensure that your complaint is resolved in a timely and appropriate manner.

Please contact our Privacy Officer at:

The Privacy Officer
Lamson Group of Companies
2- 8 Marjorie Street
Sefton NSW 2162
Australia

Tel: 02 9743 8577

Fax: 02 9644 1183

Email: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

The Privacy Officer will respond to you in writing within 30 days of receiving your complaint, setting out what action we will take as a result of your complaint or alternatively providing an explanation to you if there has been no breach of the law.

If your complaint is not satisfactorily resolved, you may approach an external dispute resolution service or apply to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (“OAIC”) to have the complaint heard and determined.

12. Updates


This privacy policy is subject to periodic review and amendment. Any updated versions of this privacy policy will be posted on our website. Any information we hold will be governed by the most current version of our Privacy Policy.

This privacy policy was last updated in March 2014.

 

View Product List Here